Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Callistemon
(sold as Cane's Hybrid)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: BOTTLEBRUSH

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

  • Callistemon cane's hybrid weg0048 2
  • Callistemon cane's hybrid weg0048 3
  • Callistemon cane's hybrid weg0048