Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Camellia sasanqua ‘Shishi Gashira’

Family: Theaceae

Synonym: Camellia x hiemalis shishi gashira

Native to: Imported From China, Japan

Sentiments: excellence and steadfastness, my destiny is in your hands

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant