Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: BUTTON WILLOW, BUTTONBUSH, HONEY BELLS

Native to: California To Florida, Canada To Mexico, Cuba

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular