Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Ageratina occidentalis

Family: Celastraceae

Common name: SPINDLE TREE

Synonym: Euonymus occidentalis

Native to: Southern California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Ageratina, a genus containing 337 species, is a member of the Celastraceae family. Ageratina occidentalis, WESTERN SNAKEROOT or SPINDLE TREE, is a native wildflower that grows in the western portion of the United States, especially in southern California. It propagates by seed, grows to 3½ feet tall, and prefers moderate to regular watering.

Ageratina altissima tolerates dry conditions. It grows from seed to 6½ feet tall and prefers light shade. It is native to eastern North America.

WESTERN SNAKEROOT may be offered for sale by Yerba Buena Nursery dot com.
Calphotos dot berkeley dot edu have several images of this plant in habitat - browse through the genus page to view several images of this plant.

Blossoms of Ageratina attract the MONARCH to feed.