Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ageratum houstonianum
(sold as Hawaii Blue)

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: FLOSS FLOWER

Native to: Central America, Western Indies

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ageratum houstonianum hawaii blue 2
  • Ageratum houstonianum hawaii blue 3
  • Ageratum houstonianum hawaii blue 4 2
  • Ageratum houstonianum hawaii blue 4 3
  • Ageratum houstonianum hawaii blue 4
  • Ageratum houstonianum hawaii blue