Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Oenothera acaulis

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EVENING PRIMROSE, SUNDROPS

Native to: Chile

Sentiment: inconstancy

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant