Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Oenothera elata

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EVENING PRIMROSE, SUNCUPS, SUNDROPS

Native to: Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, North America, Panama

Sentiment: inconstancy

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant