Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Oenothera speciosa
(sold as Siskiyou)

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EVENING PRIMROSE, SUNDROPS

Sentiment: inconstancy

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Form: clumping

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Oenothera speciosa siskiyou 626 0029 2
  • Oenothera speciosa siskiyou 626 0029 3
  • Oenothera speciosa siskiyou 626 0029
  • Oenothera speciosa siskiyou 626 0032
  • Oenothera speciosa siskiyou 626 0033
  • Oenothera speciosa siskiyou 626 0034