Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Oenothera
(sold as Lemon Drop)

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EVENING PRIMROSE, SUNDROPS

Native to: Naturalized Elsewhere, North America, South America

Sentiment: inconstancy

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Form: clumping

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Oenothera lemon drop  weg0003
  • Oenothera lemon drop  weg0004 2
  • Oenothera lemon drop  weg0004 3
  • Oenothera lemon drop  weg0004
  • Oenothera lemon drop  weg0005