Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Passiflora edulis
(sold as Frederick)

Family: Passifloraceae

Common names: PASSION FLOWER, PASSION FRUIT

Synonym: Passiflora fredrik

Native to: Central America, South America

Sentiment: faith

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 30 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Passiflora 'fredrik' 3 2
  • Passiflora 'fredrik' 3 3
  • Passiflora 'fredrik' 3
  • Passiflora 'fredrik' 5
  • Passiflora 'fredrik' 6
  • Passiflora 'fredrik' 7