Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Passiflora manicata

Family: Passifloraceae

Common names: GRANADILLA, PASSION FLOWER, RED PASSION FLOWER

Native to: Colombia To Peru

Sentiment: faith

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Passiflora manicata
  • Passiflora manicata 12

Passiflora serves as a "host" plant for the eggs and larvae of Gulf Fritillary, Banded Orange Heliconian, Julia Heliconian, Isabella's Heliconian, Variegated Fritillary, Mexican Fritillary, Zebra Heliconian, Erato Heliconian, and the Mexican Silverspot. Given this abundance the chances are very high that if you can grow Passiflora then you will attract one of these fine creatures to your garden.

Passiflora manicata is relatively short twining vine that does best if given support on a trellis or arbor. It grows to about 10 feet long and can be grown in Zone 9. It does need to be protected from frost. If it does die back during winter, it will behave as a deciduous perennial and simply recover by mid spring. Try it in a container.

This plant attracts adult butterflies - Gulf Fritillary in particular (Agraulis vanillae) - a truly gorgeous butterfly with bright orange with black markings that is entirely dependent upon garden plants for its survival. Given a choice between red and purple flowering Passiflora, it may choose the red-flowering Passiflora.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - vine

This plant is one of 25 vines suitable to grow in a container that can attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 9 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot long to over 10 feet tall. None of these plants are drought tolerant as most of them prefer moderate or regular watering. 7 are deciduous, while 19 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zones 3 and Zone 4, while the others grow in Zones 5-11. 23 vines that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. None are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in seven different flower colors.

We encourage you to use additional filters to refine your plant search for butterfly-friendly plants. Most vines grown in containers will need support that enables the vine to climb or twine around the support. Inserting a trellis in the container can work.

There are 221 vines in this database of which this short list of 25 vines can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. Most vines are prostrate, so we set their height to "0" while registering the plant's potential length in the width category. The length of many vines can be controlled by human activity.