Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Passiflora vitifolia

Family: Passifloraceae

Common names: PASSION FLOWER, RED GRANADILLA, RED PASSION FLOWER

Synonym: Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower

Native to: Central America, South America

Sentiment: faith

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260017
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260020
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260022 2
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260022
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260023
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260024 2
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260024 3
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260024
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260018
  • Passiflora vitifolia red passion flower  6260019

This gorgeous plant attracts adult butterflies - in particular Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae) - a truly gorgeous butterfly with bright orange with black markings that is entirely dependent upon garden plants for survival. The moniker "wildlife" should be changed to "gardenlife" in this case. I have given this butterfly a choice between red and purple flowering Passiflora; in my neighborhood it chooses Passiflora vitifola Passionflower, a red-flowering vine. At a maximum of 16 feet, it is relatively short. Try it in a large container.

Passiflora also serves as a "host" plant for the eggs and larvae of Gulf Fritillary, Banded Orange Heliconian, Julia Heliconian, Isabella's Heliconian, Variegated Fritillary, Mexican Fritillary, Zebra Heliconian, Erato Heliconian, and the Mexican Silverspot. Given this abundance the chances are very high that if you can grow Passiflora then you will attract one of these fine creatures to your garden.

Passiflora vitifolia is a twining vine that does best if given support on a trellis or arbor. It can be grown in Zone 9. It needs to be protected from frost or it may die back. Even if it does die back to the ground, behaving as a deciduous vine, it will recover by mid spring. It beautiful complex blossoms, opening for a single day, will populate the vine throughout summer and fall.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - vine

This plant is one of 25 vines suitable to grow in a container that can attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 9 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot long to over 10 feet tall. None of these plants are drought tolerant as most of them prefer moderate or regular watering. 7 are deciduous, while 19 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zones 3 and Zone 4, while the others grow in Zones 5-11. 23 vines that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. None are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in seven different flower colors.

We encourage you to use additional filters to refine your plant search for butterfly-friendly plants. Most vines grown in containers will need support that enables the vine to climb or twine around the support. Inserting a trellis in the container can work.

There are 221 vines in this database of which this short list of 25 vines can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. Most vines are prostrate, so we set their height to "0" while registering the plant's potential length in the width category. The length of many vines can be controlled by human activity.