Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Passiflora x alato-caerulea

Family: Passifloraceae

Common names: GRANADILLA, PASSION FLOWER

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: faith

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Passiflora x alato-caerulea, passionflower, is a twining evergreen vine with purple flowers - that emerge in summer and fall. This vine does need support on a trellis or arbor and will grow to 16 feet long. It can be propagated by cutting or seed and thrives in Zone 9, preferring well drained soil and moderate watering. Try it in a large container with a trellis.

Passiflora x alato-caerulea is cross between P. alata and P. caerulea. P. x belotii is a hybrid of P. alata and P. caerulea. Both have purple blossoms and grow to 16 feet long. There are other Passiflora that are a bit shorter (Passiflora sanguinolenta and Passiflora manicata) and some that are longer (Passiflora ‘Coral Seas’ and Passiflora edulis). Passiflora edulis is the fruiting species.

Passiflora will attract adult butterflies to feed. If you have this plant, please let us know what butterflies come to feed. Passiflora are also a host plant to Gulf Fritillary, (Agraulis vanillae), a butterfly dependent upon garden plants to survive.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - vine

This plant is one of 25 vines suitable to grow in a container that can attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 9 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot long to over 10 feet tall. None of these plants are drought tolerant as most of them prefer moderate or regular watering. 7 are deciduous, while 19 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zones 3 and Zone 4, while the others grow in Zones 5-11. 23 vines that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. None are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in seven different flower colors.

We encourage you to use additional filters to refine your plant search for butterfly-friendly plants. Most vines grown in containers will need support that enables the vine to climb or twine around the support. Inserting a trellis in the container can work.

There are 221 vines in this database of which this short list of 25 vines can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. Most vines are prostrate, so we set their height to "0" while registering the plant's potential length in the width category. The length of many vines can be controlled by human activity.