Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Passiflora ‘Coral Seas’

Family: Passifloraceae

Common names: GRANADILLA, PASSION FLOWER

Native to: Ecuador

Sentiment: faith

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Passiflora coral seas 6260025
  • Passiflora coral seas 6260026
  • Passiflora jamesonii  2
  • Passiflora jamesonii  3 2
  • Passiflora jamesonii  3
  • Passiflora jamesonii  4 2
  • Passiflora jamesonii  4
  • Passiflora jamesonii

Passiflora 'Coral Seas' can grow to nearly 30 feet in length in temperate zones. Try it with confidence in Zone 9. It is a very striking coral flowering vine that flowers in spring and summer, and is best given support with a trellis or arbor. It prefers well draining soil and moderate water. It is propagated via cutting or seed. It prefers moderate or regular watering.

Passiflora will attract adult butterflies to feed. If you have this plant, please let us know what butterflies come to feed. Passiflora is a host plant to Gulf Fritillary, (Agraulis vanillae), a butterfly dependent upon garden plants to survive.