Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Passiflora
(sold as Lavender Lady)

Family: Passifloraceae

Common name: PASSION FLOWER

Native to: Central America, South America

Sentiment: faith

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers year round

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260035
  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260036 2
  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260036
  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260037
  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260038
  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260019
  • Passiflora lavender lady  6260020

Passiflora 'Lavender Lady' can grow to 16 feet in length in temperate zones. Try it with confidence in Zone 9. It is a purple flowering vine that flowers in spring and summer and should be given support with a trellis or arbor. Try it in a large container. It prefers well draining soil and moderate water. It propagates by cutting or seed.

Passiflora will attract adult butterflies to feed. If you have this plant, please let us know what butterflies come to feed. Passiflora is a host plant to Gulf Fritillary, (Agraulis vanillae), a butterfly dependent upon garden plants to survive.