Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Buddleja davidii ‘Harlequin’

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY BUSH, ORANGE EYE BUSH, SUMMER LILAC

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Buddleja davidii harlequin  6260090
  • Buddleja davidii harlequin  6260099
  • Buddleja davidii harlequin  6260101 2
  • Buddleja davidii harlequin  6260101