Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Buddleja davidii

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY BUSH, ORANGE EYE BUSH, SUMMER LILAC

Synonym: Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Buddleja davidii 2
  • Buddleja davidii 4
  • Buddleja davidii
  • Buddleja davidii 3
  • Buddleja davidii 6260084
  • Buddleja davidii 6260085
  • Buddleja davidii 6260086
  • Buddleja davidii 6260087
  • Buddleja davidii 6260091
  • Buddleja davidii 6260092
  • Buddleja davidii 6260093