Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Buddleja saligna

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common names: BASTARD OLIVE, OUVE BUDDLEL

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular