Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Buddleja salviifolia

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: SOUTH AFRICAN SAGE WOOD

Native to: Eastern Africa, South Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 16 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular