Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Buddleja x pikei

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: BUTTERFLY BUSH

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular